CLA-2-82:N:N:C06 E82807

Ms. Laura Denny
Customs Compliance Manager
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd.
Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a Stud Remover from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated May 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alltrade.

The sample submitted is a stud remover, model #648639 that attaches to a driver and it works like a ratchet to grab onto the stud of the automobile for easier removal.

The applicable subheading for the stud remover will be 8207.90.7585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools…Other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: Other, Not suitable for cutting metal, Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William Luebkert
Port Director
Philadelphia